Spence's Square, 74 Victoria Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

18th century incorporating earlier fabric; later alterations. 2-storey, irregularly fenestrated, rectangular-plan small terrace of houses (comprising 3 properties) with crowstepped gable to Victoria Street (W) forming S side of courtyard, (Spence's Square), built on ground rising to E; slightly higher 2-bay group to E; Numbers 1 and 2 (listed separately) form N and E sides of square. Harled with cement dressings. Plain margins to some openings.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay group to right: deep-set part-glazed timber-panelled door at ground in bay offset to right of centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to right; non-aligned window, offset to outer right, above. Stair window in bay to left. Window at ground in square-headed recess, with window (possible formerly doorway) at 1st floor in bay to penultimate left. Deepset door beneath linking walkway at ground in bay to outer left; window at 1st floor above. 2-bay group to left (E), divided horizontally by access walkway: timber-panelled door at ground in bay to centre. Window in close in bay to right; timber-panelled door at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left.

W (VICTORIA STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay gabled group with full-height single bay lean-to projection to right. 2-bay group to left: window at ground in bay to left; window at each floor in bay to right; gablehead stack above. Window at each floor in projection to outer right.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Replaced traditional graded stone tiled roof; stone ridge; harled, corniced gablehead and ridge stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Together with Nos 1 and 2 Spence's Square (see separate listing), Numbers 3-7 Spence's Square form a small courtyard off Victoria Street, entered through a cast-iron archway from the street. The houses to the rear of the square have 1st floor entrances with a linking walkway over a close which leads to the gardens behind. The complex has undergone an award-winning restoration by Orkney Islands Council which re-harled them and replaced the traditional graded stone tiles.

Statutory address revised 2008. Previously listed as '74 Victoria Street, Spence's Square'.