87 Victoria Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay (5-bay at ground) rectangular-plan, crowstepped gabled house. Cement-rendered and lined to main elevation; harled to sides.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window at ground in bay to centre. Modern, part-glazed door at ground in bay to left of centre; rectangular fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to outer right. Window at each floor in penultimate bay to right. Window at ground in bay to outer right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: attic window to left of gable; gablehead stack above.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: attic window to right of gable; gablehead stack above.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; rooflights to E pitch. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; harled, corniced gablehead stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

A large town house with its main elevation to the street and a distinctive wide gap between the 1st floor windows and the eaves. It retains its small-pane glazing, crowstepped gables and harled stacks.