6 Union Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical crowstepped house with stop chamfered SE angle. Harled.

S (PRINCIPAL ) ELEVATION: deep-set timber-panelled door with a letterbox fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. Window at ground to chamfered bay to right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: window set to right at ground; enlarged central window at 1st floor window to each side of gable; gablehead stack above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at each floor in bay to right. Forestair to square-plan timber porch with modern part-glazed door at 1st floor in bay to right; attic window above. Gablehead stack.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; 3 evenly disposed rooflights to S pitch. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; harled, corniced gablehead stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Standing on the junction of Clay Loan, and Victoria Street this house abuts Number 91 Victoria Street to the rear (N). Of particular interest are the intact crowstepped gables, the small-pane glazing pattern and the distinctive wide gap between the 1st floor windows and the eaves, typical of town houses in Orkney and Shetland.