6 Nicolson Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Later 18th century with later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan plain symmetrical, crowstepped gabled house with ball-finialled gabled entrance porch to centre; lean-to projection to rear. Harled.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window to entrance porch at ground in bay to centre; modern part-glazed door in left return; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

SE AND NW (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: blank.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: lean-to projection spanning bays at ground.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; fixed timber-framed window to porch. Traditional graded Caithness stone tiled roof; stone ridge; harled, corniced stacks to SE and NW; polygonal cans; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low harled walls with ashlar cope from porch along front elevation.

Statement of Interest

This house is a particularly fine and intact survival of 18th century domestic architecture. It retains its small-pane glazing pattern, crowtepped gables and traditional Caithness stone roof, features that have become increasingly rare in Kirkwall.