The Girnel House, 22 Harbour Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

18th century, incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey and attic, 6-bay long rectangular-plan asymmetrical former girnel house with double forestair to 1st floor entrance offset to left of centre. Random rubble; harled sides and rear.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: boarded door offset to left of centre at ground. Double forestair to deep-set boarded door at 1st floor in bay to penultimate left; attic window above. Regular fenestration at each floor in bays remaining.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: forestair to boarded door at 1st floor to right of centre; attic window above; gablehead stack.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: partially obscured. Regular fenestration at 1st floor and attic with steel stair to pitched-roofed loft entrance offset to left of centre.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with traditional stone slated easing course; stone skews; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

This long, low building was used as a storehouse for grain which was paid as rental to the Earldom estate and was kept in 'girnels' or chests. The Girnel Keeper's house the store to the east and is listed separately.