13 Bridge Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

18th century; re-worked 19th century; later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay town house (converted as office) with large pitch-roofed dormers; 2-bay gable end to street, (E); crowstepped W gable. Painted cement rendered and lined to street, (E); harled principal elevation (S). Sandstone dressings at ground; painted plain cement margins above to E elevation; chamfered reveals to openings at ground to E and to main door to S. Base course; corniced fascia to E elevation; strip quoins.

E (GABLED) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber panelled door with large rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to centre; enlarged shop windows flanking; window at each floor in each bay above; gablehead stack.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber panelled door with large rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Deep-set, modern timber door with window flanking to left at ground in bay to outer left; window at 1st floor; dormer window above. Window at each floor in bay to outer right; dormer window above.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: modern projection adjoining in bays at ground; window, set to right, at 21st floor; attic window above; gablehead stack.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows; large, fixed uPVC office/shop window at ground to E. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; stone skews; cement-rendered, coped stack to E; harled, coped stack (not used) to W; uPVC rainwater goods, (some cast-iron downpipes remaining).

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

In use as the base for the main newspaper in Orkney, The Orcadian. the symmetrically placed windows and large gap between 1st floor windows and eaves is typical of merchant houses in both Orkney and Shetland. Bridge Street is one of the oldest parts of Kirkwall, and marks the original shore of the Oyce. It provided initial access to the town from the harbour, the east pier at the end of the street having been completed in 1811.