16 Shore Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Later 18th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric; later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay rectangular-plan block comprising 2 houses; Number 16 to S, 3-bay; Number 18 to N 2-bay, with crowstepped gabled end to street. Cement-rendered and lined to street; harled elsewhere. Band course between ground and 1st floors to E.

N (SHORE STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay: enlarged window in each bay at ground; window at 1st floor in bay to left; 2 attic windows; gablehead stack above.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: NUMBER 18: cement architrave to deep-set boarded door with fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. NUMBER 16: modern, part-glazed timber panelled door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

S (GABLED) ELEVATION: 2-bay; part-glazed timber panelled door with letterbox fanlight at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right; gablehead stack above.

Variety of glazing patterns including 2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows; fixed 4-pane window to N elevation; rooflights to E pitches. Modern grey slate; stone ridges; stone skews; cement-rendered and lined, corniced gablehead sand ridge stacks.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Number 18 was originally more similar to the symmetrical house at Number 16, but has not been radically altered. Traditionally oriented with the gabled elevation to the street, these houses were constructed along the original shore of the Oyce.