21 St Catherine's Place, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Circa 1805 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey pair of 3-bay rectangular-plan houses with common central crowstepped gable, pitch-roofed entrance porch to Number 21 and single storey, lean-to addition to E gable; rear, (S) elevation abutting Numbers 23 and 24 (listed separately). Harled.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATIONS: NUMBER 21 (to W): window in entrance porch at ground in bay to centre; modern timber-panelled door in right return; window in left return. Window at each floor in bays flanking. NUMBER 22 (to E): deep-set modern timber-panelled door at ground in bay to centre. Window at each floor in bays flanking. Deep-set boarded door in lean-to addition to outer left.

W (ST CATHERINE'S PLACE) ELEVATION: window, offset to right of centre, at each floor; gablehead stack above.

E ELEVATION: bipartite window in lean-to addition at ground, offset to right of centre; window at 1st floor, offset to left; gablehead stack above.

Modern timber-framed windows with top-hung upper lights and replacement uPVC windows to Number 21; 2-pane timber sash and case windows to Number 22. Traditional, graded stone tiled roofs; purple Welsh slate to lean-to addition; stone ridges; stone skews; harled, corniced gablehead and ridge stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: small single storey, rubble lean-to shed sited to E; boarded doors; corrugated-iron roof; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Numbers 9 to 12, 13 and 14, 15 to 18, 19 and 20, 23 and 24, 25 and 26 St Catherine's Plcace and 1 to 9 Cromwell Road. This pair of houses forms part of a small development on the eastern side of St Catherine's Place, constructed as workers' houses by a farmer, Andrew Drever, in the early part of the 19th century. Rows of houses (listed separately) stand in the traditional manner with their gabled ends to the street with flagstoned closes between. Collectively they form a surviving group of some quality. They retain their substantial harled stacks and crowstepped gables. The small ancillary building sited to the E forms part of a continuous row of similar sheds, each allocated to houses further along the development.