10 Commercial Street Including Torrie's Lodberry, Lerwick

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick South

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Circa 1730. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house of rectangular plan. Harled walls with chamfered sandstone margins to openings, sandstone drips at window lintels. Widely and irregularly spaced bays, blank at ground floor in bay to left, 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber entrance door in centre bay, chamfered corner to ground floor at right. 4-bay rear elevation. E gable; blank bay at right, windows at all floors in bay to left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows, modern glazing at ground floor of rear elevation. Purple-grey slate roof, harled and coped apex stacks with moulded circular red cans. Harled and coped crowsteps.

BOUNDARY WALL: random rubble wall to E and N of garden to rear, coursed rubble sea wall with random rubble parapet with timber-infilled opening at centre.

Statement of Interest

This house was built for Patrick Scollay around 1730. It was later occupied by Patrick Torray who had the distinction of being the first man to build a lodberry beside his house. At that time it was the only house S of the tolbooth on the seaward side of Commercial Street.