103 Commercial Street, Lerwick

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

18th century. 2-storey tenement (No 103) with 2-bay gable to street 3-bay elevation to close (Heddle?s Court) accessing 3-storey tenement (No 105) transversely adjoining at rear. Cement-rendered and lined shopfront with harled gable above, harl-pointed W elevation, cement rendered and lined wall to No 105.

103 COMMERCIAL STREET: N ELEVATION; asymmetrical gable, painted shopfront with stall riser and 4-pane fixed-light shop window to left of cast-iron column, vertically-boarded timber reveals to panelled shop door with 2-pane glazed upper and plate glass fanlight. Single plate glass timber sash and case window at 1st floor in bay at right.

W (HEDDLE?S COURT) ELEVATION: ground floor; blank to left of centre bay containing cement-render infilled doorway; windows at ground and 1st floors in bay at right also infilled; modern glazing at 1st floor in bays to left.

105 COMMERCIAL STREET: N ELEVATION: partially exposed to Heddle?s Court, modern entrance door with wide cement margin, 3-pane timber sash and case window with projecting cill offset to left at 1st floor, 4-pane fixed-light at 2nd floor in bay to left.

Corrugated asbestos roof covering to No 103, diamond-tile covering to No 105, both with cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Harled apex stack with cope and moulded circular red cans to gable. Rubble apex stack with cope and circular cans to No 105.

Statement of Interest

With its similarly gabled neighbours, this tenement is an important and distinctive feature of Market Cross, and is very visible from the harbour. No 105 is an effective backdrop for the gable, and closes the S end of Heddle?s Court, both of which would benefit from sensitive restoration to become an integral part of the Market Cross area. Manson book refers to the house where Francis Heddell lived saying "Time has laid no heavy hand. The old courtyard remains, another among the several of these fine old fashioned appendages to dwelling-houses built from 80 to 150 years ago".