Bod Of Gremista, Gremista Road, Lerwick

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Circa 1790. 2-storey, 3-bay near-symmetrical house of rectangular plan. Harled walls.

East (principal) elevation: modern vertically-boarded timber door at ground offset to left of centre; regular fenestration in flanking bays and at first floor.

South gable: single window to left at first floor. North gable: modern vertically-boarded timber door (to salt store) centred at ground, single windows to right at first floor and attic.

West (rear) elevation: asymmetrical 3-bay elevation with windows at first floor in bay to centre and right, small windows at ground flanking centre.

Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane to principal openings, 4 and 8-pane elsewhere. Stone slab pegged roof with stone ridge; harled apex stacks with thackstanes, coped, with circular cans.

Interior: modern museum interior of 1987.

Statement of Interest

The Bod of Gremista is best known as the birthplace of Arthur Anderson. His father Robert - an Unst man - had impressed Arthur Nicolson of Lochend sufficiently to be placed in charge of fishcuring operations at Gremista. He moved to the recently built Bod with his wife, Elizabeth Ridland of Dundrossness, and their eldest child Arthur was born in 1792. After starting his career in the Royal Navy, Arthur co-founded the Peninsular & Orient Steam Navigation Company with Brodie McGhie Willcox. Concerned for the conditions of the Shetland people, he served as Member of Parliament for Orkney and Shetland from 1847 to 1852 and founded the Anderson Educational Institute (see separate listing, LB37264) in 1862. After an initial restoration around 1970 this building was further restored as a museum in 1987.

Minor changes to Statement of Special Interest section in 2017.