The Old Manse, 9 Commercial Street, Lerwick

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick South

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Circa 1690, with later alterations, including porch of circa 1900. 2-storey and attic over basement, 3-bay near-symmetrical house. Random rubble principal front with cement margins, stugged sandstone porch with droved ashlar margins, harled side and rear elevations.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 widely-spaced bays, porch at ground to right of centre; 6-panel, 2-leaf timber entrance door with plate glass fanlight above, flanking narrow windows; tall bipartite windows and vertically-boarded timber door in side elevations. Small windows at basement and single window at principal floor, adjacent to left of porch. Bipartite principal floor windows at bays to outer left and right.

1st floor windows with square dormerheads breaking eaves.

NE (COMMERCIAL STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay, gabled, basement window at left, regular fenestration at principal and 1st floors.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 widely spaced bays, door centred at basement, single window with square dormerhead breaking eaves to right of centre.

SW ELEVATION: 2-bay gable end; windows in right bay at principal and 1st floors, attic window in gablehead to right of centre.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass of various dates to most openings, 4-pane to basement window of NE gable, 2 and 3-pane fixed-lights to porch. Purple-grey slate roof with cast-iron gutters and downpipes, piended cement rendered skew copes, coped and harled apex stacks with thackstanes and circular red cans.

INTERIOR: vertically-boarded timber lining to porch, panelled inner door with 2-pane glazed upper. Early 19th century staircase surviving with cast-iron balusters and timber handrail.

WASH-HOUSE: gabled, random rubble, with door centred in SW elevation and small square opening in NE elevation, purple-grey slate roof.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble to N and S, modern roughcast wall to W.

Statement of Interest

Reputedly Lerwick?s oldest house, the Old Manse was purchased by the Heritors of the town from Mr Dick of Wormadale, to house the first minister, Mr Milne. His successor, Mr Waldie, bought the house from the Heritors who rented different houses for successive ministers pending the building of a new manse.