Albert Buildings, Esplanade, Lerwick

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Circa 1900. 2-storey 13 x 3-bay shed of rectangular plan. Corrugated sheet metal cladding to walls and roof, timber surrounds to doors and windows with projecting timber cills and metal hoods over. Modern timber balcony projecting at 1st floor to N and W elevations, timber eaves course.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical, regularly fenestrated.

E (SEAFRONT) ELEVATION: irregularly spaced bays, vertically-boarded timber doors with plate glass fanlights in 3rd bay and penultimate bay to right, blank at ground in bays 4 and 5.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; blank bay to right; vertically-boarded timber doors at ground and 1st floors to right of centre; matching door at ground in bay to left with window above. Flagpole mounted in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: irregularly spaced bays with irregular fenestration.

4-pane timber sash and case windows at ground, 4-pane timber windows with hoppers at 1st floor. Corrugated sheet metal cladding to roof, timber barge boards with finials at gables.

Statement of Interest

A photograph of circa 1925 show the former arrangement of chimney stacks piercing the roof pitches. Old photographs confirm how the gable end dominated the harbour scene when looking N. Nicolson?s book records that "the Harbour Trust had a new store built in 1906 at the S end of Alexandra Wharf for the exclusive use of the Shetland Islands Steam Trading Company, and was nicknamed the Norseman?s Store after their ship the S S Norseman". The walkways at 1st floor on the N and W elevations were removed in 1986. Restored by Richard Gibson in 1990, it is now one of the harbour?s most prominent features.