130 High Street And Outbuildings, Leslie

A Category B Listed Building in Leslie, Fife

Town: Leslie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Leslie

Description

19th century incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey, 6-bay pair of houses in irregular terrace, converted to house and office. Dry-dash with stone margins, base course, stone mullions and shop fascia board to front, random whinstone rubble to rear with rendered single storey extensions.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: wooden door in 2nd bay from left, bipartite window to far left, window with pend and 2 further bays to right; regular windows at 1st floor with outer left bipartite window breaking eaves and blank bay over door.

S ELEVATION: E building of greater depth with bipartite window to left at both levels, breaking eaves at 1st floor, single window to outer right 1st floor, 19th century rooflight; door in W face of pitch roof extension, window to S, further flat-roofed extension clasping E face and abutting main building. W building with pend at right and small window over, single storey 19th century outbuildings (former house?) abutting at left with roof pitch breaking eaves of street front block.

Plate glass glazing pattern in sash and case windows, 9-pane glazing pattern in fixed windows at 2 outer right bays of ground floor front. E building with modern brown concrete tiles, W building with grey slate to N, red pantiles and slate eaves easing course to S. Ashlar skews, thackstanes, W building with hipped, harled stack; E building with coped part rubble, part harled stack; square hopper. Exposed decorative eaves and finial on slated pitch roof extension.

OUTBUILDINGS: to rear of property. Pair of 18th century single storey cottages adjoining 19th century single storey cottage. Heavily dressed squared and snecked stone block with stone cills and eaves lintel course, timber architraved door surround to right cottage with letterbox fanlight, chamfered outer right corner, pantiles. Joining on slightly sloping ground in an irregular terrace, single storey cottage dressed stone quoins, some whinstone blocks and some rubble, modern pantiles.

Statement of Interest

Outbuildings of particular interest. Good survival of urban vernacular, situated in close proximity to the old Anti-Burgher Kirk of 1744.