170 High Street, Leslie

A Category B Listed Building in Leslie, Fife

Location: Leslie

Town: Leslie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Leslie

Description

Dated 1763 on lintel. 2-storey, 4-bay tenement in irregular terrace with chamfered bay at far left, altered at front and converted to single house in 20th century. Squared and snecked sandstone? to N and E, random rubble to S. Dressed ashlar margins, long and shortwork quoins.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: bays grouped 2-1-1, boarded door with plate glass letter-box fanlight to left of centre, door and window openings at right converted to garage; window to left with pend opening in chamfered angle. Regular fenestration at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: pend opening to right ground with marriage lintel over, window to left; forestair leading to centre door with( two windows in flanking bays).

4-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows to 1st floor, modern plate glass window at ground. 8-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows to rear. Red pantiles with slate eaves easing course. Coped gablehead stacks with thackstanes and cans.

BOUNDARIES: coped whinstone rubble boundary wall adjoining no 144. Cobbled area to front.

OUTBUILDINGS: to rear of property, 18th century. E facing single storey, irregular 3-bay harled cottage; piended roof, pantiled with central brick stack. 12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows, 6-pane in smaller window to far right, panelled door with blocked letterbox fanlight; S elevation converted to garage opening.

N facing 2-storey, 3-bay tenement, cement rendered over random rubble, harled at S, whinstone rubble to E; dressed margins. N elevation 2-leaf boarded door at centre with windows in flanking bays; S elevation forestair leading to 1st floor centre 2-leaf boarded door with windows in flanking bays. Red pantiles with coped skews, truncated W stack.

Outbuildings of particular interest. Good survival of urban vernacular.