Bingartree House, 338 High Street, Leslie

A Category B Listed Building in Leslie, Fife

Location: Leslie

Town: Leslie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Leslie

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, T-plan classical villa with single storey pavilion to E and single storey modern extension to W. Range of L-plan outbuildings to NE corner of site. Squared and coursed rubble at front with snecked rubble to rear and sides; stone mullions, painted margins with in and out bands. Dividing band and eaves courses, cornice and blocking course; droved ashlar long-and- short work quoins at all outer wall edges.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Doric columned and corniced stone doorpiece, single window above. Outer bays with tripartite windows at ground floor, single windows above. Recessed single storey pavilion to outer right with tripartite window.

N ELEVATION: projecting bay at centre with 2 lower and 1 centrally positioned 1st floor window with blind circular recess set in square ashlar block at ground. Door with letterbox fanlight, in single storey clasping return of E pavilion flanked by irregularly spaced windows. Main T cross with single window to each side.

W ELEVATION: modern single storey pavilion style extension.

All 1st floor and S elevation windows with small-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows; all others, 4-pane glazing in sash and case windows. Piended roof, grey slates; tall, coped droved ashlar stacks at N, E and W wallheads. Modern rooflight.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square ashlar gatepiers with block pediment caps; extensive coped, random rubble boundary walls to N and W of property.

Interior completely modernised, but owner has copy of original plans.