Gate, West Lodge, Leslie House

A Category B Listed Building in Leslie, Fife

Town: Leslie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Leslie

Description

Post 1856. Semicircular arched carriage entrance with blind centre tablet and stepped wallhead overthrow, pedestrian gate in wall flanking and open semi-circular tower beyond; conical roofed circular tower to other side. Squared and snecked whinstone giving way to E to random rubble (squared and snecked to W) of coped boundary wall. Wooden gates of intersecting tracery design and cast-iron detail, heavy hoodmoulds over arch extending over pedestrian port and becoming string course on N elevation adjoining flat coping of boundary wall to outer left. Tower to W with moulded coping; tower to E with centre narrow light breaking string course to N and 1st floor narrow light over boundary wall to E, door at ground and narrow light over to S, moulded cornice, fish-scale slates and ball finial.

Statement of Interest

Almost opposite is another stone arched entrance which gave access to stabling for The Green Inn, sited approximately at the War Memorial. Group with Leslie House, West Lodge, Duke's Lodge, Duke's Lodge Gates and Forester's Lodge.