Linlithgow Academy, Blackness Road, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

J Graham Fairley, 1900, later additions circa 1930 to rear. Long, low, symmetrical single-storey rounghly H-plan, Baronial school. stugged, snecked, squared and course sandstone rubble with smooth ashlar dressings. Crow-stepped gables, round towers in re-entrant angles, bipartite and tripartite mullioned and transomed windows.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: taller block to centre flanked by lower L-plan wings.

CENTRE BLOCK: 5 bays; cill course, string course below coped parapet, corbelled at corners. Taller advanced crowstepped gabled bay to centre with tripartite window, frieze above incised 'AD ERECTED 1900', roundel above carved 'LPSB LINLITHGOW PARISH SCHOOL BOARD'; lion and shield finial apex; narrow round-headed windows to right and left, bipartite to outer bays.

WING AND PAVAILION TO LEFT; centre block flanked by slightly recessed lower wings terminated by advanced pavilions with gabled porch and 4-stage circular tower in re-entrant angle.

WING: gabled bipartite winow breaking eaves with thistle finial to left; 2 narrow windows to far left.

Porch and tower: S face of porch with round-arched entrance, mannered and moulded at impost level, stepped moulded string course, ball finials to apex; shouldered-arched entrance on return to right, narrow window to far right at foot of tower. Tower with stepped string course at 1st and 3rd stages, corbelled at 2nd, 4 arrowslit windows in top stage, conical slate roof, ball finial.

PAVILION: advanced crowstepped gabled elevation with tripartite window, apron, open pediment, arrowslit above, ball finial.

WING TO RIGHT: mirror image of wing to left with rose finial above bipartite window breaking eaves to wing.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; single storey over basement, 4 bays to right with recessed bays to left. Doopr and narrow window to basement to right; bipartitre corniced and gabled window breaking eaves at ground to centre, bipartite window to outer right, slightly advanced crowstepped gabled bay to left with 2 paired corniced bipartite windows, oculus to gablehead. Bipartite window on return to left. Recessed bays to left with bipartite window to right and taller slightly advanced crowstepped gabled bay to left with tripartite window, stepped string course above and arrowslit to gablehead. Gabled on left (N) return, 3 low doors tobasement, window at ground to left, oculus to gablehead. Rear elevations blocked by additions.

E (SIDE) ELEVATIO: mirror image of W side extended by bipartite window to right and bipartite window breaking eaves to outer right. Gabled return, blocked-upp door to left, 2 stepped windows to right.

W REAR ELEVATION: catslide roof to left, 3 windows to right.

Modern single storey gabled additions in rear courtyard including 10-bay block extending from rear of main block at centre.

Mostly multi-pane glazing patterns. Grey slate roof, cupola to centre block, ashlar coped skews, moulded bracketted beak skewputts, corniced and coped sandstoner stacks splayed at base, 2 modern rooflights to E wing at rear.