Edinburgh Road Aqueduct, Union Canal, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Hugh Baird, Engineer, Circa 1820. Segmental-arched, tall parapet. Squared, coursed and stugged sandstone, coursed whinstone rubble to parapet.

Statement of Interest

The Edinburgh and Glasgow Union Canal, begun in 1818 and opened in May 1822, completed the inland waterway link between Scotland's two major citites by connecting Edinburgh to the Forth and Clyde Canal near Falkirk. Designed by Hugh Baird with advice from Telford on the three main aqueducts. The canal when complete was 31 and a half miles long, 5 ft deep, 37 ft wide at the surface and 20 ft wide at the bottom.