Douglas Cottage, Friars Brae, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, T-plan Tudor style school, now residential. Cream stugged sandstone rubble, squared and coursed to N (entrance) and side elevations, droved ashlar dressings. Base course, cornice, hoodmoulded bipartite and tripartite windows with pointed lights and chamfered stone mullions and surrounds.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATIONS: advanced gabled bay to centre, hoodmoulded pointed-arch doorpiece with chamfered surrounds, fanlight with Gothic astragals; flanked by tripartite windows.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: originally 3 bipartitre windows, window to left now blocked.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay; projecting centre block, small window on right return, bipartite window on left return; window to far right; 2-bay harled later addition in re-entrant angle to left with flat, leaded roof, door and pointed window to S elevation, pointed window on left return.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 bipartite windows.

10-pane sash and case windows to each light. Grey slate piended roof, over-hanging eaves, rooflight to E, polygonal paired sandstone corniced an coped stacks breaking eaves at wallhead to side elevations.

OUTBUILDING: single storey, square plan wash-house. Cream sandstone rubble. 2 doors to S elevation; window to W elevation. Grey slate roof with ridge vent, corniced stack to NE corner.

Statement of Interest

Groome noted that Douglas Cottage school was under the burgh school board and had accommodation for 48 pupils: it was probably built as a result of the 1832 Education Act.