49-51 High Street, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, symmetrical M-gabled villa with 17th century detail (now with offices at ground). Cream sandstone squared and snecked rubble, stugged and coursed with ashlar dressings to N elevation. Band course at ground, bipartite and tripartite windows with stop-chamfered reveals.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bays at ground; slightly advanced round-headed doorpiece to centre with roll-moulded reveals, keystone, broken pediment framing carved panel with monogram 'RGR'(?) supported on buckled consoles. Tripartite windows to right and left with centre light wider than those flanking. 2 widely spaced bipartites at 1st each with corniced moulded panel to gablehead above. Finialled and gablet-coped ashlar skews to gables with gablet skewputts. Bargeboarded gabled dormer in valley.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled bay to centre with apex stack, bargeboarded gabled dormer to left.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey projecting rendered wing to centre. 2 slate-hung canted bay dormers with piended roof.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stacks to gables.