Criminal Justice Office, 89-91 High Street, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Wardrop, Anderson and Btowne, 1886; alterations to W elevation by Dick Peddie and Walker Todd circa 1936. 3-storey, 2-bay square-plan M-gable fronted offices, with long 2-storey wing to rear. Cream snecked sandstone, and coursed to N elevation with polished ashlar dressings. Base course, bipartite and tripartite windows with bracketted cills, stop-chamfered reveals, ashlar mullions and lugged architraves. Crowstepped gables, gabletted to N and E elevations.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays at ground; tripartite window to centre, 2 tall doorpieces to outer bays with lugged architraves, gabletted keystones and panelled 2-leaf doors; each bay set in slightly advanced ashlar panel with interrupted band course midway supporting continuous corniced ashlar window guard, consoled over window, with pierced circle and lozenge pattern. 2 tripartite windows at 1st floor with patera above centre light, 2 bipartites at 2nd floor, carved panels to gablehead (rose and thistle motifs) with string course at apex with pendant decoration to centre, finialled gables at apex.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: narrow window at ground; taller bay off-centre left with crowstepped gable and 2 stacks at apex linkrf by corbelled parapet with gargoyle to centre.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 asymmetrical bays; advanced bay to outer left

with crowstepped and chimneyed gable and 2-storey wing projecting at right angles.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 asymmetrical bays; 2 narrow windows at ground and 2 wider at 1st floor set in advanced panel with curved angles and corbelled parapet above 1st floor windows with flat stepped panel to centre. Tall recessed crowstepped gablehead, pedimented window to right with monogram 'BLB' to tympanum advanced broad chimney wall and stack breaking wallhead off-centre left with smaller stack breaking wallhead to right.

INTERIOR: modernised.

Statement of Interest

Built for the British Linen Bank. The removal of the adjoining tenements in 1936 to make way for the County Buildings (which adjoins the SW corner), occasioned the refacing of the lower west elevation in Craigleith stone.