129 High Street, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

1829. 2-storey, 4-bay symmetrical house with classical details. Cream sandstone rubble, squared and coursed to N elevation. Base course, rusticated quoins, raised margins to windows.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stone steps to pilastered and corniced

doorpiece 2nd bay from right with fanlit panelled door and carved oak leaf patera to frieze. Regular fenestration to ground and 1st floors.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: stair window to centre with lintel initialled and dated 'JB 1829'.

12-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, ashlar coped skews, substantial stacks to gables.

INTERIOR: curved stair with iron balustrade; classical slate chimneypiece; heavy cornice to ground floor room.

Statement of Interest

Listed in the 1871 census as the home of 4 shoemakers and one tanner. Perhaps the carved oakleaf above the door is due to the fact that it was the emblem of the leather trade. New retaining walls with copes to match original being erected 1991. Front wall of ashlar spalling and being coloured back by owner (1991).