165 High Street, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Mid 19th century, interior decoration, John Duncan 1912. 2-storey, 2-bay butcher's shop. Stugged squared rubble rendered to W and painted to N.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: tripartite shop: deep-set door to centre with 2-leaf doors with glazed and etched upper panels screened by low, 19th century timber shop gate, display windows to right and left. 2 widely spaced windows at 1st floor.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: rendered gabled elevation with single window to left at 1st floor.

INTERIOR: fine interior to shop, white glazed tile walls, stamp JD, Glasgow 1912, colourful glazed panels depicting Linlithgow Palace, the Edinburgh to Glasgow railway viaduct and bucranium style frieze. Green glazed tiles to counter with pastoral landscape panel framed by pilasters and moulded architrave. Original hooks for meat.

Tiles stamped JD (John Duncan)Ltd, Glasgow 1912.