213-215 High Street, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

1844. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay house with shop at ground. Cream stugged sandstone rubble, squared and coursed to N elevation. Base and band courses, cornice and blocking course with cast-iron brattishing. Moulded reveals to ground floor windows, architraved windows to 1st floor to N. Raised droved ashlar margins to windows at rear.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: bays asymmetrically disposed at ground; deep-set door to centre with 2-leaf panelled door with glazed and etched upper panels and flanking panelled ingoes, screened by low, light wrought-iron shop gate; 2 display windows to right, 1 to left. Pend to outer right. Smaller window far left. 5 symmetrically placed windows at 1st floor.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2-storey wing projecting to right; fine curved stone forestair with cast-iron balustrade to door at 1st floor. Bipartite window at ground with ashlar mullions to W elevation of wing; window above with lintel incised 1844.

INTERIOR: wooden platform for display in shop window, carved and inscribed 'W L Morrison'; plasterwork cornices and architraved panelled door with attractive overdoor mouldings to principal 1st floor rooms.

Fixed glazing to shop windows; plate glass sash and case windows to N elevation; 12-pane sash and case to rear elevation. Grey slate roof, 2 canted slate-hung dormers with piended finialled roofs, rooflight to centre, rendered coped stacks to gables.

Sasines record that the house and shop were built in 1844.