Glebe House, Manse Road, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Linlithgow

Description

1801, addition to rear 1862, probably by David Rhind. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan house, single storey wing to E side, later 2-storey, piended L-plan addition to rear. Cream sandstone rubble, squared and coursed to N (entrance) elevation, with raised pointing; snecked and stugged cream sandstone rubble to addition. Base, eaves and lintel courses, cornice, raised margins.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central doorpiece, fanlit door (fine panelled door with unusual detail), moulded architrave consoled cornice. Regular fenestration at ground at 1st floor.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular arrangement of windows. 3 basement, 3 windows at ground, 2 windows at 1st to far right and left, 1 window in gable.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: single bay to far right, addition abuts to centre and left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 1 window in gable, single storey wing.

1850 ADDITION: door in return of wing abutting rear elevation of house, window to left, window at 1st floor to right. 2-bay to S elevation of re-entrant angle, windows to each bay at left, blocked window at ground to right, and narrow blind window above. Wing projecting to left, single bay S elevation with bipartite windows.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay, windows to each bay, recessed gable elevation of original house left.

4-pane sash and case windows to 1801 house, 8-pane to addition. Grey slate roof, ashlar coped skews, skewputts, sandstone coped corniced stacks, moulded cans to gables; tall stacks to addtion at wallhead W side and at re-entrant angle.

INTERIOR: brick vaulted wine cellar; floreated plaster cornices to rooms at ground and 1st floor in addition.

GATEPIERS: sandstone rubble, corniced and capped.

Statement of Interest

Formerly served as manse to St Michaels Parish Church. The surviving design for an addition to the rear of the manse is dated 1862 and althouhg unsigned the address of David Rhind is given as 54 Great King Street, Edinburgh. Although this design was unexecuted it is probable that Rhind was the architect and that this represents just one of his schemes for the work.