Nether Parkley, Manse Road, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Wardrop and Reid 1881; single storey additions to E elevation, 1900. 1-storey, near symmetrical villa with classical details, rectangular-plan with lower 2-storey service wing to N. Cream-squared, coursed and stugged sandstone rubble with ahslar dressings. Base, band and eaves courses, cornice, windows with raised lugged margins and stop-chamfered reveals, bracketted cills to 1st floor single windows to E and S elevations, quoins.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: taller advanced bay to centre, window at ground and 1st floor, piended roof; recessed bay to left, projecting single storey pedimented porch in re-entrant angle with 2-leaf half-glazed fanlit door, flanked by engaged columnns, angle pilasters, tripartite window on left reutrn, lead roof, moulded date stone at 1st floor with initials intertwined 'WHH' and ?EHE'. 2 recessed bays to right with single storey balustraded canted projection in re-entrant angle, window to E face; window to outer right at ground, tall stair window to left (with modrn glazing) and window to right at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: 2 symmetrical bays; canted window at ground and 1st floor to right, cillc ourse to 1st floor windows, piended roof. Recessed bay to left, 2-leaf French door with window above.

W ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays; pedimented centre bay with corbelled squared architraved oriel at 1st floor with diamond doecoration;

(ground floor partly obscured by creeper). Flanked by canted windows at ground (piended slate roofs) and bipartite windows at 1st floor.

SERVICE WING: lower 2-storey asymmetrical wing with single storey wing abutting to N.

E ELEVATION: 2-bays: bipartite window to left, window to right, similar arrangement at 1st floor with cill course. Single storey wing to outer right screened by advanced block enclosing kitchen court; cream coursed rubble, ashlar coped with ball finials and narrow window off-centre left with ogeed windowhead incoroporated from ruined church (?) above lintel.

W ELEVATION: joined to main block by recessed single bay link with bipartite window at 1st floor (ground floor partly obscured by creeper), cill course at 1st floor. 2-storey asymmetrical wing to left, 3 windows at ground, tripartite window at 1st floor. Single storey wing to outer left.

N ELEVATION: return of single storey wings, bipartite window to centre, door to right, window to left. Window off-centre right to end wall of 2-storey wing.

Mostely plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, tall prominent corniced and coped linkedstacks. 2 segmental-headed dormers and original rainwater goods to W elevation.

Statement of Interest

Lodge, gatepiers and boundary walls are listed separately below. The valuation rolls recorded William Horn Henderson, procurator fiscal for Linlithgow as owner in 1882. The drawings from West Regiuster House depict designs for the addition of a single storey canted projection containing WC to the E elevation and a kitchen court to the NE, enclosed by a single storey block containing WC, coal storage area and a room for hanging game, as executed. The ogeed windowhead is possibly re-used from an older building, possibly the Carmelite Friary nearby.