1 Preston Road, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Linlithgow

Description

W Scott, 1937. 2-and 3-storey asymmetrical local authority Scottish 17th century style tenement. Cream sandstone random rubble, 2-storey bays harled, ashlar dressings. Eaves course, doorpieces with rounded margins and 4-panel doors (2 upper panels glazed), single and bipartite windows with ashlar mullions, gabled dormerheaded window with scrolled skewputts, crowstepped gables with moulded beak skewputts.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-storey block to left composed of doorpiece to right with window to left and at 1st floor, dormerheaded window above. Taller lop-sided crowstepped gabled end bay to left, skews swept down to ground floor to left, bipartite window at ground, 1st and 2nd floors, arrowslit to gablehead; window to outer left at ground. 2-storey, 5-bay block to right incorporating taller slightly advanced crowstepped gabled bay to outer right; doorpiece off-centre right, windows to right and left, 2 windows at 1st floor, bipartite widnows to far left at ground and 1st floor. Bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor in gabled bay to outer right with arrowslit to gablehead.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: rounded angle corbelled to square below skewputt at NW corner. Steeply pitched roof above ground floor with 2 swept dormers and off-set coped stack above, rooflight to right. 12-pane sash and case windows; 8-pane to each light in bipartite windows; small-pane casement windows to dormers. Grey slate roof, harled stacks. Original rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A good example of the 1930's interpretation of the modern Scottish tradition, led by Ebenezer J Macrae and Joseph Weekes. The neighbouring tenement and gateway by Scott in the same style is adjoined at right angles, 303-313 and 215-325 High Street listed separately.