Poldrait, Preston Road, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Linlithgow

Description

1889. 2-storey, 3-bay L-plan villa with Scottish 17th century style details. Squared, snecked and stugged sandstone rubble. Base course, chamfered arrises to single windows, roll-moulded reveals to remaining windows.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: ashlar single storey projecting porch to centre with round-arched doorpiece, keystone, banded and roll-moulded, panelled door, balustraded parapet above. Gabled bay above with single window. Taller gabled bay to left, rectangular projection to left with stop-chamfered angles, bipartite window with roll-moulded reveals, stone piended roof. Single windows to remaining bays.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to left with full-height canted window with roll-moulding, cipher panel to gablehead. 4-light rectangular projection to right with balustraded parapet. Bipartite window above with corniced and pedimented dormerhead.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 bays to right and centre, lower gabled service wing to left. Bowed window set in re-entrant angle at ground. Tripartite, transomed and mullioned stair window above with leaded pattern glazing and stained glass.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: M-gabled, 3-bays bridged at centre by single window at 1st floor.

INTERIOR: encaustic tiles to vestibule. Fine pasterwork, cornices ratained. Geometric rigbed plasterwork to drawing room to SW corner. Amnerican pine panelled doors and dadoes. Dog-leg stair with timber balustrade. Archway with panelled soffit in hall to N.

OUTBUILDING: tabled outbuilding to rear, altered and extended as garage.

GATEPIERS AND GATES: 3 ashlar piers, prymadial caps with ball finials flanked by snecked sandstone quadrant walls, iron gates.

Statement of Interest

House situated on rising ground. There is a stained glass window in St Michaels parish church to the memory of John Ferguson of Poldrait, sheriff of the county and town clerk of the burgh, who was born in June 1840 and died May 1898.