Churchyard, St Drostan's Parish Church, Markinch

A Category B Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Entry Name: Churchyard, St Drostan's Parish Church, Markinch

Listing Name: Kirk Brae, St Drostan's Parish Church Graveyard with Boundary Walls Gates and Railings

Location: Markinch

Town: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Markinch

Description

Early origin, extended under supervision of Niel Ballingal 1803-5, separate cemetery at Northall opened 1853. Situated to S of church on steeply falling ground, with narrower areas to remaining sides.

Early headstones badly eroded, carved 18th century stones to S. Predominance of sarcophagus/table stones, many severely weathered; and plain obelisks. Particularly fine examples include: small curvilinear headstone erected 1800 commemorating Cecilia Smith and George Smith her father.

2 pedimented, curvilinear-headed upright stones to W: 1833 memorial to Alexander Forrett with cable moulding; and draped urn with classical details and fine lettering on stone erected by George Brown for his father (died 1817) and mother (died 1796).

1850 memorial to Alex Thomson (SW); inscribed upright slab with ribbon moulding and arched foliage flanked by elongated floreate scrolls supporting pediment with dentilled cornice and dated tympanum.

Dr Sievewright's Memorial, chamfered plinth with inscribed square pier surmounted by large urn stands.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATES AND RAILINGS: high ashlar coped rubble retaining wall, small niche with stone cup to SE and SW. Decorative cast-iron gates and modern railings.

Statement of Interest

Cottages had abutted the churchyard walls on N, S and W since medieval times, but were finally cleared away in the 1930's; a 1765 sketch plan of Markinch shows these habitations encompassing 'God's Acre'.

Dr Sievewright who died 1852 (memorial detailed above) was Moderator of the Free Church General Assembly 1847, minister of St Drostan's 1818-1843 and of Brunton Free Church 1843-1852; he also wrote the 2nd Statistical Account of Markinch Parish.