Gattonside Suspension Footbridge, Melrose

A Category B Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Town: Melrose

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

Redpath Brown and Co (Edinburgh) 1826. Foot bridge with iron-link suspension chains, iron-rods for vertical suspenders and a wooden deck. The pylons are gothick with central pointed arched openings and corbelled and crenellated heads; harled with droved ashlar dressings, delicate cast-iron gothick tracery in heads of arches.

Statement of Interest

Opened 26th October 1826. The subcontractors for the construction work were J & T Smith of Darnick. Repaired by Redpath Brown & Co 1926. A Group.

Bridge 'restored' 1992 by replacement of deck and handrails by steel truss structure with no camber.

Change of Category A to B, November 1998.