Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, High Cross Avenue, Melrose

A Category B Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Town: Melrose

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

Benjamin Ferrey, 1846-50. Chancel and transepts by Hay and Henderson 1899-1900. Ferrey's church is Early English unaisled, 4 bays long with 2 storey porch on the south side. West end has paired lancets with trefoil over and bell-cote at gable. Stepped buttresses at the angles and between the nave bays. Henderson's chancel and transepts are Decorated with a broad chamfered plinth, stepped buttresses and projecting gablets containing the chancel windows. Timber fleche at crossing. Interior; Nave: open timber roof carried on mask corbels, alternate trusses have arched braces. Pine pews, some geometrical glass by James Powell of Whitefriars, 1850, later commemorative glass by Meyer and Co and W Wilson 1963. Parvise over porch, originally designed to hold choir and organ, has pierced traceried oak balcony. Transepts have

open traceried screens of Trondheim type to crossing. N Transept contains organ, chapel in South Transept. Chancel has mosaic floor. Open timber roof with scissor trusses. Pulpit Caen Stone by Ferrey, 1849. Stained glass window in south transept by Kempe, 1900.

Statement of Interest

Ferrey prepared 1st set of plans for the Duchess of Buccleuch in 1846. The site of the church was staked out in 1848. The Chancel etc cost ?1,500 provided by Messrs Charles and Henry Kidd of Lowood, Miss Anna Kidd and Mrs Fanny Gurney. Pulpit made to Ferrey's designs by Winsland and Holland Duke Street. Bloomsbury - B Group with items.