St Cuthbert's Parish Church, St Mary's Road, Weirhill, Melrose

A Category B Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Town: Melrose

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

Originally designed by John Smith of Darnick 1808-1810, only the tower retained in J M Dick Peddie's 1911 reconstruction after a fire. Smith's tower is of four stages, polished ashlar, the lower two stages square on plan with round-headed openings, the third stage is set back and

contains a clock, over this the belfry is octagonal with an octagonal stone spire. The body of the church is attached to the North side of the tower and is aligned East-West. Georgian revival with tall round-headed windows between buttresses carrying a balustraded entablature, coursed

squared rubble with polished dressings. The aisles have flat roofs, nave has a pitched slated roof, the chancel is lower with a pediment to the East over a Venetian window.

Statement of Interest

A competition for the rebuilding was won by J M Dick Peddie; among the unsuccessful candidates were MacGibbon & Ross and J P Alison of Hawick.