Kirkview, Academy Road, Moffat

A Category B Listed Building in Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Moffat

Electoral Ward: Annandale North

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Moffat

Description

Pair of two-storey, three-bay, gabled, mid-terrace houses with larger windows at the first floor than the ground floor. Both properties have a mould eaves course and grey slates on the roof.

Archbald Moffatt House (to the north) was built 1751 and remodelled in the 19th century. It is built in cherry-caulked whinstone rubble with raised red sandstone margins. The central entrance has a timber panelled front door. It was originally an L plan with a stairwell in the re-entrant angle. In the 19th century a stairwell and bathroom were added in a rear extension. There is a contemporary outbuilding at the rear. The windows are timber sash and case with small pane glazing pattern and hand blown glass. There are coped chimney stacks on the ridge with small clay cans.

Kirkview was formerly a single storey, 27' x 14' rectangular-plan, weaving shop to Archbald Moffatt House with an interconnecting door. The first floor added around 1851. The ground floor is painted cherry-caulked whinstone rubble with painted ashlar dressings, and the first floor is squared and coursed whinstone. It has a central pilastered door architrave. The windows are plate glass in timber sash and case frames.

Two good townhouses, occupying a prominent position on the main road through Moffat.

The deeds for Archbald Moffatt House indicate that that house was built around 1751 by Archbald Moffatt, who was a Kirk Elder and weaver. Kirkview was built as a contemporary single storey ancillary to Archbald Moffatt House - probably a weaving shop. It was raised to two storeys by the owner of both buildings, Mrs Christina Hyslop in about 1851. The pilastered doorpiece of Kirkview and rear extension of Archbald Moffatt House also probably date from this period. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows that Archbald Moffatt House occupied the same footprint as it does now.

Both houses have much larger windows at the first floor than at the ground floor. This is because the principal rooms were on the first floor, as was usual for the period.

Statutory address and listed building record updated in 2008, from 2 Stanley Place to Archbald Moffatt House. Statutory address changed and listed building record updated in 2019. Previously listed as Academy Road, 1 Stanley Place, Kirkview and Archbald Moffatt House (Formerly 2 Stanley Place).