20 The Mall, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Circa 1816 with additions circa 1840. Substantial 2-storey, attic and basement, 3-bay classical house. Stugged sandstone ashlar to front, squared rubble to sides, squared and snecked to later wing. Ground and 1st floor cill course, eaves cornice, blocking course.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: platt and 4-step flight with wrought-iron balustrade oversailing basement and leading to central Doric doorpiece with entablature, rectangular fanlight with curvilinear glazing, 6-panel door. Window centred above at 1st floor, window beneath in basement. Bays flanking with windows at basement, ground and 1st floors, canted slate-hung dormers above.

S ELEVATION: gable end to left with window to right at 1st floor, blocked opening in gablehead. Single bay wing to right with paired windows in basement, window at ground and blinded window at 1st floor, canted dormer off-set to left.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 4 single bay sections progressively set back. That to right being rear of original house with window at basement, ground (blocked) and 1st floors. Tower addition in re-entrant angle to left with blinded window at ground and window at 1st floor, door in basement of N facing return, window at ground floor and small round-arch window at 1st floor. Section to left with window at basement and ground floors and stone-mullioned bipartite rising to 1st floor with chamfered margins. Gable ended section to left with 2 windows at ground, that to left blinded and 1 window at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: blank gable end to right, E wing additions to left set back, N facing gable ended section with blocked window at 1st floor and block round-arch window in gablehead.

12-pane timber sash and case windows, later 6-pane glazing to bipartite to E. Grey slate pitched roofs with stone skews and skew putts. Ashlar gablehead stacks to N, S and E, tympany gable S elevation of E wing, full complement of polygonal cans.

INTERIOR: vestibule with mutuled cornice, 2-leaf panelled inner doors and sidelights with fine fanlight spanning entrance hall. Paired painted timber pilasters on N and S walls of hall marking point of circa 1840 additions to rear (E). Apse ended dining room with sideboard recess and flanking curved cupboards with glazed doors, black marble chimney piece. Timber chimney pieces and mid 19th century cast-iron grates elsewhere. Panelled doors with fluted architraves on ground floor part of circa 1840 rebuilding. Cast-iron balustrade to dog-leg staircase.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: rubble stone boundary walls to N, S, E and W. That to SW forming drive and swept down to rusticated pier with urn. That to W on Mall being low and coped with capped square section corner piers and with pyramidal caps to driveway entrance. Walls bounding garden to rear (E) raised in brick. 2 walls to rear; 1 abutting gable end of original house and extending N. 1 running N-S and enclosing garden, terminated at S end with rusticated pier and urn. Coped base around basement to front with decorative cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

A house belonging to a merchant of Montrose named Napier appears to have existed on this site in 1770. The property may have been known as St John's lodge. A new house was built early in the 19th century and a water pump to the rear of the house is dated 1816. This house was remodelled circa 1840 by its new owner (Provost) George Paton, and the best surviving interior features date from this time.On the 1st Edition OS map of 1861 it is known as "Twinfield" together with a new property to the north east which was built by another member of the Paton family. Mall House has remained in the same family to this day. Information courtesy of owner.