95 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 4-bay, asymmetrical plan tenement. Sandstone much weathered, ashlar to front, squared and snecked to S side, rubble stone to N side, 1st floor cill cornice, 2nd floor cill band course, eaves cornice and blocking course.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: much altered ground floor with modern public house and door to tenement to outer left. 4 bays at 1st and 2nd floors regularly fenestrated, those at 1st floor with architraved margins, those at 2nd floor with roll-moulded arrises, 2 canted dormers above.

N ELEVATION: rubble stone gable end adjoining No 91 High St. Wing extending E with irregular fenestration, ground and 1st floors obscured by closely built neighbouring properties Nos 91 and 89 High St. Plain margins.

S ELEVATION: gable end adjoining No 97 High St. Wing extending E in Review Close with 2-bay, bow-fronted section to left, 3rd window at ground blocked, 5-bay section to right, rendered at ground and 1st, door to left and right, eaves cornice, plain margins, piended dormers.

E ELEVATION: adjoining No 97 High St, (see Notes).

Timber sash and case windows, grey slate, wing to E re-tiled and piended, stone skews, ashlar gablehead stacks to N and S and to centre of E wing, 2 tall brick stacks rising from eaves to N.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Review Close B Group. Building of similar plan shown on Wood's Plan 1822. This building is probably a replacement in two parts, the east section having different floor levels from the front, and a gable end between the two is visible from the north. This eastern section adjoins the gable end of an earlier building (No 97 High St), which together with the 2-storey and basement , 3-bay house (facing E-W), makes Review Close a courtyard. However the close continues under a second pend to Nos 1-6 Review Close, the site of the former Review Press which gives its name to the close. Previous names for the close were Erskine's, Cushnie's, Mason's, and Crawford's.