Inverdyke House, 3-5 Chapel Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, attic and basement, 3-bay house. Bull-faced and lined render to front and back, harled to sides. 1st floor cill course, eaves band course.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-step stone flight and platt with wrought-iron railings oversailing basement, leading to central round-arched, doric columned doorpiece, large fanlight with modern glazing. Blinded tripartite at 1st floor above, bays flanking with windows at basement, ground and 1st floor, 2 piended part-sunk dormers. Single storey piended addition to right with window in blocked doorway.

E ELEVATION: 3 bays, piended roof porch to centre with corniced entrance on S face, rectangular fanlight, panelled door. Tall window above rising to 1st floor. Bays flanking with window at ground and 1st floors. Piended dormer with cill recessed in pitch to right.

N ELEVATION: gable end.

S ELEVATION: gable end with single storey, piended addition at ground, 1 window.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass at ground and 1st floors, modern windows in basement, dormers and additions. Modern brown machine tiles to pitched roof. Coped skews. Rendered gablehead stacks.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: harled rubble stone boundary walls to N and S extending E and W enclosing gardens to both sides of house. Square section ashlar gatepiers to E and W on S wall.

Shown on Wood's Plan of the Town of Montrose, 1822.