23-25 Baltic Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 12-bay rectangular plan former warehouse. Squared and snecked sandstone, band course above ground floor, painted margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 10 bays at ground floor, doorway to extreme left and 5th bay from right, modern glazed doors.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 23 Baltic Street.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay gable end, blocked opening to left at ground, window boarded at 1st floor to left, loft door to centre of gablehead with surviving timber door.

E ELEVATION: 1, 3 Panmure Street adjoining to left, later extensions to right, timber dormer, irregular fenestration.

Plate glass windows at ground, modern double-glazed windows at 1st floor, blinded timber sash and case window at ground on S gable end. Grey slate pitched roof, 4 rooflights on W pitch, stone skews to S. Brick gablehead stack to S.

INTERIOR: wood columned interior.