Fisherrow Harbour, Musselburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Musselburgh, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Town: Musselburgh

Electoral Ward: Musselburgh

Musselburgh

Description

Rebuilt after 1806 and present west pier built circa 1850. East pier, curved round to protect harbour from north. West pier slightly curved inwards near harbour entrance. Both have parapets on outer edge. Coursed sandstone rubble.

Mid 19th century harbour office on south edge of harbour, 2 storeys above quay level. Door on south side, 1 window 1st floor east, north and west sides. 1 ground floor window north side. Sandstone rubble, re-roofed with concrete pantiles. Single pane sash windows except modern windows on north side.

Dues from the harbour mentioned in charter of 1670 granted by Earl of Lauderdale.