Fairman's Land, 1-3 High Street, Musselburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Musselburgh, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Town: Musselburgh

Electoral Ward: Musselburgh

Musselburgh

Description

Circa 1760, 3-storey and attic. 6 windows wide, symmetrical with central, Tuscan distyle porch sheltering architraced doorpiece with 5-arched-pane fanlight, segmental arched pends each end (left blockd and contains window), massive end and central chimney stacks enclosing platforms of slate roof. Coursed rubble, raised window margins, corniced eaves.

4 small piended square dormers. 6 pane sash windows. Later wing at rear with gablets over dormer headed 1st floor windows, and crowstep gable end, slate roof piended adjacent to main rear wall.

Much altered lectern doocot.