The White House, 24 Dirleton Avenue, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Kinnear and Peddie, 1894. 2-storey and attic, near symmetrical house with Scottish 17th century detail; additions and alterations 1919 and 1950. Harled with red rubble base course. Ashlar dressings, margins and crowsteps.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 centre bays with doorway off-centre left. Lugged ashlar door architrave with broken pediment. Bipartites to left and right. 3 ashlar gable dormer-heads to 1st floor windows breaking eaves. Advanced crowstepped gable to right of centre bays with cone-roofed green slated turret in re-entrant angle corbelled out below 1st floor cills with onion finial; projecting 5-light window at ground with parapet and 2 single lights at 1st floor. Less advanced bay flanking centre to left, corbelled out above ground; bipartites, swept eaves; outer bays to left and right with simple shaped gable dormer-heads. Bipartite at ground to right outer bay. Recessed piend-roofed single storey projection at left.

N ELEVATION: irregular bays, 2 wide crowstepped with canted window in projecting one. Window detail similar to S. Additional canted porch projecting extension (1919) to outer right bays at ground.

W ELEVATION: additions of 1919 and 1950.

Multi-pane sash and case windows.

Harled ashlar, coped stacks. Red plain tiled roof.

INTERIOR: stone flagged vestibule. Oak floors and panelling. Marble chimneypieces.

BOUNDARY WALL: to E and S. Harled coped with arched gateway. Coped rubble quadrant wall to S.

Statement of Interest

Possibly designed in collaboration with G Washington Browne. Commissioned by Major General Ralston. Sub-divided into 4 flats 1950. Named Warrix for short period.

Panelled timber gates with wrought-iron upper panels now in storage.