Buchanan Lodge, 28 Dirleton Avenue, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Peddie and Washington Browne, 1900, 2-storey house on square plan absorbed in considerable enlargement to N and E, 1902, with further addition in 1911. Original house set in SW corner, indicated by crowsteps to W and by re-entrant angle to S. 2nd storey windows break eaves. Rectangular plan with advanced gabled bays and single storey projections. Scottish 17th century style with Renaissance details. Harled with red sandstone rubble base course and ashlar dressings. Small-pane glazing to sash and case windows; some lead-paning.

W ELEVATION: outer gabled bay to right with 6-sided angle turret (1900), elaborate doorpiece in gable end (added 1902) with obelisk finials and linked to small windows above. Roll-moulded door surround, with dated panel above bearing - carved sail, and latin inscription. Panelled door, upper panels glazed circa 1985. Low coped, parapet wall in front with bold balustrade, ball finialled dies by door. 2 corniced bipartites to left of doorway at ground (1902) in lower wing; gabled dormer to 1st floor breaking eaves (1911), with segmental carving to dormer-head. Northern extension (1902, raised 1911) with similar dormers and outer left bay with canted ground floor. Canted armorial panels between floors to 3 left bays.

S ELEVATION: L-plan, with projecting ashlar porch and window in re-entrant angle (1902) with balustraded parapet and 4-centred doorway to right. Full-height, 7-light canted bay to later advanced outer gable at right. 3 dormer-heads as in W elevation. Shouldered wallhead chimney at centre.

N ELEVATION: gabled projection at centre with bipartite at ground. Service court to left with coped wall swept up by doorway, currently filled with piend roof. Recessed gabled bay to right with 1st floor window.

E ELEVATION: gabled bay with apex chimney off-centre to left, with stair window and irregular openings. 2 gabled dormers to left and to recessed right block. Service court to outer right in re-entrant angle.

Red plain tiled roofs; ashlar crowsteps with beak skewputts. Ashlar coped and dressed harled stacks.

INTERIOR: Good period features retained in sub-division. High ceilings. Oak panelling. Decorative chimneypieces and cast-iron grates. Modillion cornice and plaster strapwork. Brass window latches finger plates and knobs. Copperlined servery.

Boundary walls, gateway and gatepiers; coped random rubble; ashlar, segmentally arched, billet-moulded gateway with roll-moulded surrounds; square section ashlar gatepiers with generous ball finials. Rounded piers to S entrance with semi-circular caps.

Statement of Interest

Original house for Lady Riddell, enlarged by Sir Charles Tennant as holiday home for wife Marguerite Miles. Named after Tennant?s 18th century home at Ochiltree. Converted to flats.