The Grange, Grange Road, North Berwick

A Category A Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

R S Lorimer, extensive gabled 2-storey house composed of rectangular plan N wing 1893, extended 1899, and 1904 to SW with a U-plan wing, combining Scottish Renaissance and Arts and Crafts details. Harled with ashlar dressings, and stone facings; rubble base course to 1904 wing.

N WING:

S ELEVATION: gabled bays at centre and to left with 2 advanced bays to right. Tripartite Renaissance porch set in re-entrant angle with exuberant scrolled pediment and leaded honeycomb glazing with painted glass panels. Decoratively panelled 2-leaf doors. 2 small lights at 1st floor and single light to gable head with ogee carving to lintel.

2 tall, 4-pane windows in outer left gableheads, with honeycomb glazing and painted panels detailed as above, and with decorative carving on ashlar apex panel above. Advanced outer bays to right with rounded angles. 1st floor lights breaking eaves in decorative dormer heads flanking raised stack corbelled at 1st floor and battered. 3-bay single storey L-plan service block to outer right with parapet, and 3 square lights; service court behind.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Canted ground floor bay at centre, and gabled above with 2 narrow lights breaking eaves. Gabled bay flanking to right and single light breaking eaves in gabled dormer to left. Wider canted bay at ground floor to outer right bay with multi-light

1st floor window above. Cone-roofed round tower to outer right angle, corbelled at 1st floor, with moulded margins and cill course to 1st floor lights under eaves. Penultimate bay to left, advanced, corbelled at 1st floor, with crowstepped gable.

E ELEVATION: service court to left with advanced, lop-sided gable to right.

SW WING:

S ELEVATION: 2 advanced outer gables with ogee-roofed round tower in re-entrant to left, reached by curving stair with decorative wrought-iron balustrade. Moulded door surround, panelled floor and dated (1904) diamond panel above. Decorative pediment to 1st floor light breaking eaves to right. Left advanced gable crowstepped with archway into loggia at ground to left and tall 1st floor window at centre, flanked by blind medieval arrow slits. Stone-facing quoin details to openings. Full-height canted bay to advanced right Dutch gable with oculus at apex and sundial corbelled below skewputt to E return, inscribed Vivite Fugio 1893 (moved from original location in 1904). Stack corbelled at 1st floor on W re-entrant side.

N ELEVATION: square tower partly absorbed in earlier wing to E with flying buttress springing from earlier gable. Recessed single light bay at centre with advanced, crowstepped outer gable to right with tall 1st floor window and decorative panel above. Corbelled turret at 1st floor to outer right angle with ogee roof. Square tower to left with corbelled, crenellated parapet and cone-roofed stair tourelle in NE angle.

W ELEVATION: canted bay, breaking eaves off-centre to left with raised parapet, battered base course and corbelled 1st floor with tall windows. Segmentally arched opening to loggia to right. Turret to N angle (as above).

E ELEVATION: 2 gabled bays with irregular openings at ground with chamfered re-entrant angle window bay and tall 1st floor lights, right window in raised panel, with carved crown pediments.

Small pane sash and case and some casement windows. Decorative gutter heads. Red plain tiled roofs. Coped, harled stacks.

INTERIOR: tiled porch with decoratively panelled ceiling. Brass door fittings. Some high, coombed ceilings, panelled walls, parquet floors and classical chimney pieces. Decorative plasterwork.

Garden Walls: Gently terraced gardens to N and W; urn finials and stone sundial to W. Random rubble boundary walls.

Gateway: coped rubble quadrant walls between outer drum-piers and coped rusticated gatepiers, with ball finials. Outstanding wrought-iron gates and railings, Thomas Hadden.

Original house commissioned by Lord Traynor. 1904 work by Captain Armitage. Subdivided 1972.