Blackadder Church, Forth Street, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Entry Name: Blackadder Church, Forth Street, North Berwick

Listing Name: Victoria Road, Blackadder Church with Retaining Walls and Gatepiers (Church of Scotland

Location: North Berwick

County: East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

1844. Major extensions and tower by Honeyman and Keppie 1889. Late decorated Gothic style L-plan church with tower and porch in re-entrant angle. Squared and snecked rubble; ashlar dressings. Slated roof, grey to church, green to spire.

S GABLE: original entrance with roll-moulded surround, basket arched with hoodmould and label stops. Panelled double doors, cusped in upper panels. Miniature crenellation course above, between flanking buttresses. Tall late decorated windows; 3-light and 4-centred above with pointed 2-lights in flanking bays. String course at eaves level stepping over central bay. Angle buttresses with pedestal and pyramid finials.

TOWER: E of S gable. Hoodmoulded bipartite at S with cusped tracery. Louvred belfry openings to all 2nd stage faces. String course above and below pointed arch openings. Pyramid spire with decorative wrought-iron finial.

Single storey porch to E of tower in angle. 3 lancets and carved "tree of life" panel above with inscribed ribbon; crenellated parapet on decorative corbel course. Outer angle buttressed. Entrance on E side through 4-centred arched door set in rectangular panel, hoodmoulded with label stops. Double doors as above.

E GABLE: detailed as S gable. Porch to hall intercepting at ground to N.

N GABLE: tall, central arched panel recess with cusped circular window.

INTERIOR: galleried (1889) on 3 sides. Decorative rafter and tie beam ceiling. Communion table centre N. Organ in panelled case brought from church at Fort William. Stained glass unattributed. Timber newel stair to S gallery in tower. Lower hall 1879, reconstructed for heating plant 1960.

Low coped parapet wall S and E, stepping down between piers, with wrought-iron gates and railings 1889.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Named after covenanter, John Blackadder, (1615-85). Originally Free Church. Building cost £592 with work of 1889 £1,500. Hall, 1896 cost £400. New hall by F W Hardie 1935 to N.