Cranston, 10 West Bay Road, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Mid 19th century. 3-bay, 2-storey classical house with single storey wings made into 6-bay, 2-storey and attic villa, R S Lorimer, 1911, by raising wings and adding 1 bay to S. Roofs added to sides 1925. Squared and snecked rubble; lime washed over ashlar at centre to W front. Ashlar dressings. Raised band course and rusticated quoins to original house. Raised margins to W front with chamfered arrises.

W ELEVATION: pedimented, channelled doorpiece, flanking tripartites and single lights to outer bays with arched blind slits above 3 1st floor windows at centre with lying-pane glazing. Eaves raised by 3 courses. Segmentally arched dormers at centre, flat-roofed to outer bays, all with studded flashings.

E ELEVATION: plainly detailed, 2 full-height canted window bays N and S gables, cast-iron balcony at 1st between bays; extensions of 1911. Variety of glazing patterns; sash windows with 4-pane in flanks, plate glass sashes at rear. Small-pane casements to dormers. Grey slated mansard roof, swept at eaves, lead flashings. Moulded copes to ashlar roof and S gable stacks.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble with ashlar coping, abutted at S by slate-roofed outbuilding.

Statement of Interest

Currently divided into 2. New door to W formed from bipartite window. Additions of 1911 for Rev W T Houldsworth of 4 bedrooms, servants offices. House formerly known as Anchor Villa. Interesting garden path detail to No 10.