12 Westgate, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Entry Name: 12 Westgate, North Berwick

Listing Name: 10, 10A, 12 and 12A Westgate with retaining walls and excluding 1980s single storey addition to west, North Berwick

Location: North Berwick

County: East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

House to west (12 Westgate) built around 1840 in T-plan, with rectangular adjoining block to east (10 Westgate) of later 19th century. Single storey with attic breaking eaves and basement at rear. Tudor style, coursed and stugged ashlar with smooth stone dressings and squared rubble at the rear with long and short dressings. Chamfered window arrises, gabletted dormers breaking eaves, triangular skews and skewputts. Variety of glazing patterns, small-pane and plate glass, to sash and case windows. Slate roofs. Three linked diamond chimney stacks on west gable.

No. 12: south elevation: two recessed bays to left with advanced, gabled porch in re-entrant angle. Four-centred arch doorway around panelled door and fanlight, remaining pedestal of former finial and plain shield panel above doorway. Tripartite window in bay to left, with central opening altered to doorway in 1983/84. Two gabled dormers breaking eaves, that to left with obelisk finial. Wide single bay, advanced gable to right of entrance. Canted three-light bay with pierced Jacobean balustrade. Blind slit in gable head. Single storey extension to west excluded from the listing. North elevation: advanced and gabled outer bays, that to right with canted bay topped by decorative wrought-iron balustrade.

No 10: south elevation: four bays wide. Two dormers breaking eaves at centre. Three-light canted window, off-centre to right. Four-centred arched doorway to left around panelled door and fanlight to left. North elevation: variety of alterations and additions.

Boundary walls: low parapet wall to Westgate and dividing gardens. Rubble boundary walls to north, east and west.

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: the 1980s single storey addition to west.

Statement of Interest

12 Westgate was built around 1840 as one large, T-plan villa, known as Park House (see 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map, published 1854). Mid-19th century sources show that it was the residence of Mr James Dall Junior, a merchant and banker. 10 Westgate dates to the later 19th century as it is first shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey Map (revised 1893).

In 1923 the property was purchased by the Commercial Bank of Scotland, who opened a branch in North Berwick as part of their expansion programme following the First World War. The large villa was divided into offices for the bank and a villa, as seen on the Ordnance Survey map (revised 1938).

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2020. Previously listed as '10-12 (Even Nos) Westgate with retaining walls'.