Blenheim House Hotel, 14 Westgate, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey simplified Italianate villa, originally of 3 bays with flanking single storey wings, with E wing raised and further bay sympathetically added; J M Dick Peddie, 1895 (creating neo-symmetrical facade). Squared and coursed rubble sides, partly harled at rear. Painted ashlar front, rusticated quoins, raised cill and eaves courses and margins. Eaves cornice at front.

ORIGINAL HOUSE: S ELEVATION: tripartite classical porch with pedestalled piers, cornice and balustrade. Advanced flanking bays with tripartites at ground; apron panels to 1st floor single lights. Single bay, single storey, flat-roofed wings.

N ELEVATION: tall round arched stair window at centre; advanced bay to right with full-height canted bay. Modern addition at ground and alterations to wings.

EXTENSION OF 1895; S ELEVATION: advanced outer bay to E similarly detailed with bipartite at ground; single bay above recessed wing bridging with extension.

N ELEVATION: pedimented and advanced outer bay with full-height canted window; recessed single bay to right.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Low pitched slate roofs. End and roof stacks.

INTERIOR: much altered for hotel purposes. Stone, dog leg stair with decorative cast-iron balustrade. Panelled doors. Tiled vestibule.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble-built, including retaining wall to S.

Extension of 1895 for W M de Zoetes, consisting of bedrooms.