Oldfields, 2 Glenorchy Road, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

J R McKay, 1923. Single storey and attic house in late Arts and Crafts style. Whitewashed harled with red engineering bricks at base course.

S FRONT: segmentally arched porch off-centre right with tiled floor, and window flanking to right. Flat-roofed stair bay to left parapet with raised arch and geometric brick pattern above stair window. Gabled outer bay to left with narrow lights flanking 1st floor window, and single narrow light at ground.

N FRONT: jerkin-head gabled dormer at centre, flanked by tile-hung roof dormers, all with sweeping piend roofs. Projecting right bay at ground incorporating outbuilding with less steep roof continuous with main sweep.

W SIDE: higher centre bay with doorway below flanked by window to right. Irregular openings.

E SIDE: splayed canted brick bay at ground floor with cornice above.

2 central 1st floor windows.

Small-pane casement windows. Red plain tiled roof, half-piended at E and W. Harled stacks with red clay chimneypots. Overhanging eaves.

Commissioned by Mrs C Smith. Currently sub-divided. Steeply sloping garden front and rear.