Dungallan House Hotel, Gallanach Road, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Late 19th century French chateau style villa composed of 2-storey L-plan main block with 4-storey tower in re-entrant angle and lower single storey and attic wing to S E giving approximate U-plan. Further single storey and attic wings joined in T-plan arrangement adjoining S E elevation of main block. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone ashlar (stone cleaned), droved into chamfered surrounds to openings. String course at low ground floor window cill level.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4 bays, consisting central tower flanked by gables. Tower forward of and partly obscuring gable to right, gable to left advanced forward of, and engaged with N corner of tower. Bay 1, tripartite window at ground floor, window in gablehead. Bay 2, tower in 4 stages, curved corners, corbelled out to square below 4th stage; windows at ground, 2nd and 3rd floors, string course at 3rd floor cill level. Bay 3, stone entrance porch in re-entrant angle with parapet

containing crest, roll-moulded door surround, 1st floor window in gable behind. Bay 4, narrow window at ground floor, close to curved corner to right, corbelled below eaves.

NW ELEVATION: 3 bays, with gable to right in bays 2 and 3. Bay 1, bipartite window at ground floor. Canted and parapetted window centring gable at ground floor with deeply set, low window above, flanked by 1st floor windows, armorial panel in gablehead above.

SW ELEVATION: 3 widely spaced bays, with gable to left in bay 1. Curved corner, corbelled out at eaves, ground floor window offset to left, 1st floor window centring gable. Bay 2, projecting square bipartite bay window with blocking course over, 1st floor window centred above. Bay 3, small square window offset to left of 1st floor window above. Full width timber loggia to ground floor, stop chamfered columns, partially glazed roof, boarded porch with windows and door to left.

NE WING: single storey, to left of principal front, piend-roofed,

with stone gabled dormer breaking eaves to centre of NE elevation and

2 windows, 1 narrow, to right.

E WING: single storey and attic, projecting from gable to left at

SE elevation.

S WING: single storey and attic, 3-bay, with stone gabled dormers, breaking eaves, bipartite windows at ground floor. 4-pane timber sash and case windows, plate glass to bipartite, tripartite and narrow openings. Lying panes to ground floor windows of NE wing. Chevron panelled front door. Grey slate roofs, with overhanging eaves and plain bargeboards. Tripartite box dormer with 9 pane timber windows to SW pitch. Timber eaves, with paired brackets to tower. Decorative lamp bracket over entrance door. Cast-iron downpipes and gutters. Corniced ashlar apex stacks to gables of main block. Multi-flue, corniced stack to S wing, 2-flue wallhead stack to tower.

INTERIOR: geometric tiled vestibule. Gothic style painted stone chimneypiece in hall. Decorative plaster cornices, timber stair balustrade, leaded, mottled glass to hall and stair windows.

GARDEN TERRACE WALL: to W, substantial stone-coped rubble, with continuous garden seat.

Statement of Interest

A prominent building on the hillside flanking the bay, this building retains many original features.