Claredon Hotel, 1 Shore Street, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Later 19th century. 4-storey, 3-bay hotel in classical style with

Italianate detailing. Main block to street with wing projecting at

rear giving T-plan. Painted ashlar frontage with rendered side and rear elevations. Street elevation symmetrical with central doorway and flanking shop windows. Shop doorways at outer bays to left and right. Stallrisers with string course, frieze at 1st floors with cornice and band course over. String courses to 1st floor lintel and 2nd floor cills. Additional, intermediate string courses at each floor. Heavy cornice at 2nd floor lintel level with banded ovolo moulding and dentils, returned and stopped at corners. Strip pilasters framing elevations, extending from 1st floor cornice to parapet. Panelled pilasters flanking doorways, decorative scrolled brackets at frieze with small pediments at cornice, balustrade over central doorway terminated with urns. Bipartite windows at all levels except single windows at 3rd floor outer bays. Low parapet at 3rd floor level incorporating gabled dormers.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows, 2-leaf panelled timber storm doors to doorways with rectangular fanlights above, infilled to outer bays. Grey slate pitched roof to front block and wing, slated over skews.

Statement of Interest

The removal of the gablehead chimney stacks is regrettable. This building terminated the now demolished early 19th century terrace on Shore Street and the principal elevation is prominent from George Street.